| Project/Area Number |
16520475
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Osaka City Cultural Properties Association |
Principal Investigator |
KINUGAWA Kazunori Osaka City Cultural Properties Association, Department of Cultural Properties Research, assistant director, 文化財研究部, 所長代理 (50204938)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Nobuhiro Osaka City Cultural Properties Association, Department of Cultural Properties Research, vice chief, 文化財研究部, 課長代理 (10344376)
CHO Cheolje Osaka City Cultural Properties Association, Department of Cultural Properties Research, vice chief, 文化財研究部, 課長代理 (20344369)
OGURA Tetsuya Osaka City Cultural Properties Association, Department of Cultural Properties Research, research associate, 文化財研究部, 学芸員 (80344357)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | prehistoric archaeology / Palaeolithic Period / Jomon Period / paleo-environment / paleo-topography / site location / landscape archaeology / 大阪平野 / 古地形復元 / 先史時代 / 地層 / 遺跡環境 / 遺蹟立地 / 遺蹟環境 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study are reconstructions of the landform and the environment on the Paleo Osaka Plain in detail by utilizing generally the geological feature and environmental data from archaeological site, and understandings of the characteristic of prehistoric sites located in Osaka plain. For that purpose, we collected basic information and the stratum data in archaeological sites, and the boring data by geological surveys, also we worked preliminary analysis for reconstructing of landform and environment in prehistoric period. From a result of these general analysis, we knew the followings. In palaeolithic period, the formation of site cluster in Paleo Osaka Plain unfolded along the upland and the hill which spread out radically from Nijozan area in which sanukite is yielded. However, most of palaeolithic sites is small, and large-scale sites regarded as base camp are concentrated around Nijozan area. The exception is Gunge-imashiro site located in the northern side of Yodo rive
… More
r as vast river. This site is base camp of site cluster located in the Tonda upland. There is a possibility that of some topography and an environmental condition acted on the distribution of such site clusters. In other words, because everglades and swales spread out in northeast area of Osaka plain, south side of Yodo river, site clusters in palaeolithic period were formed as surrounding this area. As a result, it is estimated that the territory of the human group parted into two areas : Nijozan area and northern side of Yodo river. Because the landforms changed busily in Jomon period, it is difficult to reconstruct routes of old rivers. Therefore, it was not possible to reconstruct old landforms widely and accurately. However, by recent investigation, it became clear that the occupation by Jomon people in a long time was performed on the alluvial fan formed at the tip of Hirakata upland. In addition, it was confirmed the beach line of the Kawachi Bay whom there was in early Jomon period located at the neighborhood of Nagahara site in southern part of Osaka plain. In early and middle Jomon periods, some sites were formed along the coast of Kawachi Bay. However, the number of sites increases rapidly in latter Jomon period. Those sites were formed on alluvial fans and natural levees around the Kawachi Lake slight highlands. Sites were formed in the places where they did not live in before middle Jomon period. As for this time, the natural topography did not change large. Therefore, it seems that the rapid increase of Jomon sites after late period was affected by social changes such as a formation of trade system as a stability of territories. Less