Reconstruction Concerning the Locations Ancient Palaces and Government Offices in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Tsuyoshi  National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara, Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties Center for Archaeological Operations, Head of Survey and Prospecting Section (00214130)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspalace / government office / location of palace / whereabouts of palace / the seventh century / the sixth century / the fifth century / the fourth century / 宮殿 / 占地 / 豪族居館
Research Abstract
In view of the development of archaeological investigations in recent years, I went through the features of sites, geographical matter and the reexamination of historical materials. It aimed at calculating the whereabouts of the palaces before the seventh centuiy which wasn't clear yet and grasping the characteristics of palaces, government offices and the alteration concerning with the eras or areas.
At first, about each palace in the seventh century, I analyze the position on the basin, the height above the sea, the height of a ratio with the circumference and relation with the main roads. Next I collected archeological and geographical data concerning with the palaces before the seventh century.
Then, based on those data and the fundamental literature such as 'Nihon-shoki', 'Kojiki', 'Fuso-ryakki' and 'Teio-hen'nenki', I selected candidate area of each palace concretely, and examined the validity from the consistency with the historical materials and the location. I also carried out t … More he exploration of each candidate area, moreover collected archaeological and geographical data of government offices around the seventh or eighth century from the viewpoint of the comparison with palaces.
Generally most of palaces in Yamato was located in the edge of Nara basin and close to the mountains worshipped as the place of God, and this kind of location was also effective for defense against the enemy.
Moreover, as for geographical features, most of palaces was located on the lower terraces which were formed by Hase river and its branches, and it seems to having chosen the space where higher and enough area could be secured. And many palaces were related to the main roads in those days directly, or located in the important point of the traffic.
On the other hand, the whereabouts of them was concentrated to Shiki area at the first stage, next after the rotation among Asuka, Isonokami, Hatsuse and Iware, palaces in the sixth century were concentrated to Iware area. Then, at last the whereabouts of palaces was concentrated to Asuka area in the seventh century.
It seems that those concentration were related to the development of the political structure and the local defense system in that background, and especially after the reception of the Buddhism temples, the effect as visual monuments which symbolized royalty was intended. Less