| Project/Area Number |
16520477
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Nobuhiko National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara, Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Department of Imperial Palace Sites Investigations, Senior Investigator (90205302)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Archaeology / Metallurgy / Workshop / Kofun period / Ancient time / Form of production / 船底形土坑 / 鍛冶 / 鋳造 / 大型官営工房 / 製鉄 / 非鉄金属 |
| Research Abstract |
By the analysis on fundamental structure of the ancient metallurgical workshopsfrom Kofun period to An-cient times, the following various points became clear. Ancient workshops are greatly classified in two kinds. One is metallurgy type of workshop and the other is compound metallurgy workshop. Compound metallurgy workshop is divided into four more kinds. In other words, (1) workshop with jewelry making, (2) workshop with jewelry making and lacquer product making, (3) workshop with product making, (4) workshop with 'Sueki' ware making. And more, from the viewpoint of the scale, it is divided into three more kinds, A) small-scale workshop, B) middle scale workshop, C) large-scale workshop. (1) is temporarily called 'traditional compound metallurgy workshop', and appeard at the former term of Kofun period. (2) ・ (3) is temporarily called 'compound metallurgy workshop concerning "Rituryo"', and appeard at the seventh century latter half. The result that these were examined is that C(2) tvpe shows the concrete aspect of an initial government operation workshop in the seventh century latter half. C(2) type developed from ctype and developed into C(2) type. It was the mass production style in "Rituryo" system that brought the development from (1) type to C(2) type. In this process 'Ogata' site(Osaka prefecture) played an important historical part. This fact is that it became clear for the first time by this research. The method of mass production has two kinds. One is to collect independent studios in many In one place. The other is to gather many blacksmiths in one workshop. And these blacksmiths did cooperation. In ancient time, The former made the subject and the latter was partly recognized. As above this, this research cleared concretely the historical meaning realized to the formation of the "Rituryo" system from the viewpoint of the metallurgical archeology.