| Project/Area Number |
16520479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | INDEPENDENT ADMINISTRATIVE INSTITUTION NATTIONAL RESERARCH INSTITUTE FOR CULTURAL PROPERTIES, NARA |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Katsuhisa INDEPENDENT ADMINISTRATIVE INSTITUTION NATTIONAL RESERARCH INSTITUTE FOR CULTURAL PROPERTIES, NARA, DEPARTMENT OF THE CAPITAL SITE EXCAVATION, CHIEF RSEARCHER, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (50226825)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Kofun period / metalwork / gilt bronze shoes / new comer from the continent / Yamato royal authority / East Asia / 金銅製品 / 新羅 / 百済 / 馬具 / 金製垂飾付耳飾 / 金銅製飾履 / 十善の森古墳 / 割りピン / 終末期古墳 / 金箔 |
| Research Abstract |
Examining the metalwork burial goods found in the tumuli at about the second quarter of the 5^<th> century in Japan, it was revealed that there are two patterns of the goods possessions. One is the set given by the Yamato royal authority and the other is a simple one acquired by the self interrelationship with the polities abroad. The former pattern is a similarity to the Silla Kingdom assemblage and it reflects its mode of the time shared by the whole East Asia. But the latter is represented by the gold earring and small mount of other imported items from abroad. They are found in the tombs built at the coastal areas of which burial structures as for stone chambers have similarities to Korea. It proves that the inter-relationship with Korea was not monopolized by the Yamato royal authority in this 5^<th> century and the counterpart was mainly Kaya. At about A.D. 500, a new metalwork set was introduced from Paekche. It was represented by the Juzen-no-mori tomb set in the Wakasa district
… More
, Fukui Pref. The drastic change was meant to copy the Paekche style ornaments using gold and silver crowns and shoes and other appendix. After the consideration of the background of the metalwork assemblage change, the distinction was revealed between the 5^<th> century and the 6^<th> century. In the 5^<th> century, the descendant group from the continent who settled in the Kinai district had such a great quantity as to change the traditional way of life and to start horse utility. The metalwork grave goods reflect this revolution caused by them. Different from the first impact, when the new comer crossed over to Japan in the 6^<th> century, new social structure was made. They had found their position in the royal authority and they had their own exclusive organizations to provide their tombs components such as haniwa figures, stone chambers and so on. That was a age called late Kofun period when the national accelerating consolidation proceeded with the cooperation of comers from the continent. Gold ornaments reflect this new age. Less