Urban Formation and Gender in Colonial Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
CHIENWEI Yeh  Ibaraki University, College of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30242332)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPower / Colonialism / Urban Space / Private Space / Women / Taiwan / Girl's education / 都市計画 / ジェンダー / 台北 / ライフヒストリー / 都市 / 女子
Research Abstract
This research aims to explore the power relations in Taipei under the Japanese colonialism and how it was reflected in the urban formation. Particular focus was drawn on women, who were always neglected in the colonial studies, and how women functioned in the power relations in colonial regime. Under the assimilation policy, a new social regime was imposed in colonial Taipei and the city was transformed according to the desire and the power of the colonial power. This situation forced the Taiwanese people to find their ways of negotiating, compromising and resisting the Japanese colonialism. Japanese colonial government aimed to assimilate the Taiwanese people through education and consequently young people who received the Japanese education were assimilated to the Japanese culture. The educated women were expected to promote the assimilation within their family. Thus, the colonial government intended to develop the assimilation by both in the public space and the private space. On the other hand, the women who did not receive Japanese education (the older generation) escaped from the Japanese colonial regime imposing the assimilation. They adhered to there Chinese life style and retained the Chinese culture. Having established their own social and private space in colonial Taipei, the older generation women used it stubbornly to maintain an independent sense of self and their own place in the world. While young Taiwanese were closely involved in the assimilation process and became Japanese-oriented, Chinese women preserved their 'Cheesiness' inside their neighborhood as they were excluded from colonial society. They escaped from being colonized by exercising quiet but eloquent resistance towards Japanese influences.