In-migrants of the Elderly to the South and their selection processes of residences in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSaitama university
Principal Investigator
KANNO Mineaki  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10114208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Makoto  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40367248)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordselderly / retirement community / Florida / population movement / アメリカ合衆国南部 / 高齢者コミュニティ / フロリダ / 居住地選択
Research Abstract
Florida has the largest in-migrants of the elderly in the United States. The purpose of this study is to analyze how the elderly select their places of living in Florida. After analyzing the origin-destination of the elderly to Florida, the author found that most in-migrants of elderly people to Florida came from the Northeast and Midwest 1. Questionnaire survey was conducted in Sun City Center in the Tampa-St. Petersburg Metropolitan area in 2005. The results showed that the reasons for their selection of home were as follows in order of importance : 1)mild climate, 2)life style in Florida, 3)low crime rate and safety, 4)low living cost, 5)close to relatives, 6)value of real estate, 7)housing related, 8)surrounding scenery, 9)health related, 10)close to churches.
Interviews with some residents in Sun City Center indicated that they came from Northeast and Midwest after selling or renting their homes there, for mild climate in Florida. They live on social security, pension, investment and saving. Elderly people who moved in Florida were not necessary rich but average people. They purchased their homes which was available by their income. They enjoy their living in Florida, doing such outdoor activities as playing golf, tennis, and shuffleboard, swimming, fishing, walking, and doing indoor activities as woodwork, aerobics, patchwork, weight training, handcraft and miniature of railroad. They also use computer rooms and library. They are satisfied with the environment and nearby medical facilities available to them. They are actively involved with volunteer activities such as patrolling in the communities and serving as drivers, nurses, doctors of emergency squad of the communities. They all are satisfied with their living, enjoying life style in Florida and meeting with different people.