Project/Area Number |
16520482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Yoshio University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Art and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50134408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Kenji Waseda University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10269607)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Internet / mobile phone / local information / location data / shopping street / local government / e-local government / 市町村 / 公式サイト / 災害情報 / 情報検索サイト |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to carry out an empirical analysis on the provision of local information using Internet and mobile phone. The results of the study are summarized as below. 1) The percentage of local information websites is higher for PC Internet than for mobile phone. This fact suggests the difference of the diffusion stage between the means of local information provision. 2) The geographical distribution of local information websites of mobile phone corresponds to the hierarchy of general urban system of Japan. 3) Geographical positioning techniques of mobile phone are applied to the local information provision through the i-Area services by NTT-docomo and GPS based search service by KDDI. 4) Shopping streets in various regions run a number of websites. Almost all websites contain the outline of the shopping street, links to individual shops, event information. The portion of shopping streets running their own websites is larger in the larger cities. 5) The opening period of official website by local government has no clear correlation to the size of municipalities. 6) Small local governments tend to emphasize the information provision to the outside of the region. The size of local municipality is also affect to dealing with natural disasters using the website and the information services for foreign residents. 7) In spite of the Japanese Government's policy to promote e-local government, online public services have not yet diffused into small and medium-sized municipalities. 8) E-commerce of various local products in small peripheral areas has some potentialities to invigorate the local economy.