The change of the function of visual information in geographical studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kohei  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsvisual information / Geographical Review of Japan / AAAG / Transactions, IBG / map / figures and tables / history of geography / 表
Research Abstract
Geographical studies commonly employ visual information such as maps and figures. The relationship between geography and visual information differs by research framework and it changes over time. This study examined the quantity of visual information employed by the papers in major geographical journals in Japan, U.S. and U.K. since 1950 The journals examined were Geographical Review of Japan, Annals of the Association of American Geographers, and Transactions, Institute of British Geographers.
The result for AAAG was as follows. 1) Through 50 years in the late 20's century, the total number of visual information employed was 50 pieces per 100 pages in average, which was equivalent to the area of 25 pages (maps; 7pages, tables; 5pages, photograph, paintings, and pictorial diagram; 6pages, other figures; 7pages). That is, a quarter of the total pages were occupied with the visual information. 2) Historical analysis showed that the number of visual information was small in 1950's, and it rapidly increased in the 60's, and then reached the maximum in the late 20's century. It decreased subsequently through 70's to 90's. The results indicated that the visual information increased after the quantitative revolution of geography when the empirical studies flourished, and the role of the visual information became less significant in the recent studies.