| Project/Area Number |
16520486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYAMA Masaki Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00226937)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Shigeharu Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10135288)
XU Weidong Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10263344)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Large cities in Asia / Ageing / Policies for older persons / Urbanization / Economic structure of the metropolitan region / Women's labor participation rate / 産業構造変化 |
| Research Abstract |
It was confirmed by the census of population in Asian countries that the growth rate of older persons in those countries is being much faster than it is expected. The economic development has influenced great effects on the relationship between economy and family Families, in particularly women did everything such as child care, taking care of the old parents and all the household's chores. So in a sense, the women played a major role of social securities in the families. However as economies developed and the position of women improved, many women began to choose their own career rather than families. As women have pursued their own career, child care, taking care of the old parents and keeping household have been left to the markets in Asian countries. However such facilities are not enough and should be dealt with by the governments in the future. When we think about the women's career, it is not totally accepted in Asian countries as characteristic of Asian culture. For example, the filial piety is rooted deeply in the minds of people in those countries. In these situations, our research has tackled how every Asian country has dealt with the ageing societies from the point of view of geography, sociology and modern economics. It is anticipated to improve the welfare for older persons in Asian large cities. In addition, it is important to make older persons active The economic structure of the metropolitan region has been changing under the ageing society We can see now the high ratio of older person in the inner city and city centre. But in near future, we can foresee that the higher ratios of the older persons are going to be seen in the suburbs of metropolitan regions, especially at new residential towns. So, we should think about establishment of activated community for the aged society in the metropolitan region.