Research of Location Agglomeration of the Software IT Sector and the Change of Infra-Urban Structure in Japanese Metropolitan Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Takeshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (20158132)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSoftware IT Sector / Location Changes / Urban Regional Structure / 立地要因 / 立地条件 / 都市内部中心地構造 / インターネット / ソフトウェア業 / 情報処理サービス業 / 集中度 / 分散傾向
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the location agglomeration of the software IT sector, and the changes of the intra-urban structure. Its result summarized as follows.
1.Software IT sector is concentrated in Tokyo, Kanagawa, Aichi, Fukuoka, Hokkaido prefecture where are contained the metropolitan areas in Japan. Especially, the agglomeration of the City Tokyo is notable.
2.One of the typical location trends at the intre-urban level is the high degree of location agglomeration near the railway terminal station in C.B.D. and sub-center.
3.Location factors of the software IT sector are attached great importance of rent level, accessibility to the customers etc. Such location factors are the same as the general office location.
4.In the location changes the short distance movement is main trend. This trend is also the same as the general office location.
5.Software IT sectors concentrate in the C.B.D., its peripheral area, sub-center, and form the functional district of that sector. In future, with the progress of in formalization, the central places with the agglomeration of software IT sectors will bring about the new central place hierarchy in the metropolitan areas in Japan. Namely, it may well be that software IT sectors will change the intra-urban regional structure.