THE DEVELOPMENT OF URBAN SYSTEM AND CITIES IN NEWLY OPENED REGIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TERAYA Ryoji  Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10207491)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMauritius / Madagascar / Urban System / Hokkaido / Newly Opened City / Gateway City / 国際情報交換(モーリシャス) / 南アフリカ共和国 / ケニア共和国 / モーリシャス:セイシェル:仏領 / 地理学 / セイシェル / 都市 / 島嶼国家
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze the historical changes of urban system, city functions and internal structures within cities of the newly opened regions in North East Asia, the Eastern and Southern Africa. Main study areas are the island countries, such as Mauritius, Madagascar and Seychelles in the Southern Africa and Hokkaido in Japan, where the history of colonization is not so long as the newly opened regions. In these areas, there can be seen the urban primacy ; the gateway city is extremely bigger than other cities by the urban function connecting new frontiers and developed regions. I collected main statistics, city maps, GIS data and references about the history and industries and studied the land use and cityscape of gateway cities such as Port Louis and Quatre Bornes in Mauritius, Saint Denis in Reunion island of French territory and Antananarivo in Madagascar.
As the result of this study, I wrote some drafts for nine books, made a keynote speech about gateway cities on the international conference in South Korea and hosted the workshop about Mauritius as the research meeting of Japanese Association for African Studies. And I published the final report of this study which consists of three parts and nine chapters. The contents of this report are indicated as follows. As for Part I, from the viewpoint of international comparison, I compared Hokkaido and Republic of South Africa (Chapter 1) and Otaru, Yokohama, Cape Town and Inchon as gateway cities (Chapter 2). With Part II, I examined the characteristic of African cities ; general properties of cities in chapter 3, Nairobi in Chapter 4, Cape Town in Chapter 5, Mauritian cities in Chapter 6 and Antananarivo in Chapter 7. At last I analyzed the characteristic of Japanese cities with Part III, general properties and urban functions of Hokkaido cities in Chapter 8 and the structure of the downtown area within Japanese cities in Chapter 9.