The Comparative Study for Social Capital of Traditional Rural Society in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGA Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, University of TokyoInstitute of Oriental Culture, Professor (90235846)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSocial Capital / Local Identity / Root Arts / Cultural Resources / Local Resources / 地域資源 / 地域アイデンティティー / コモンズ / 正統性
Research Abstract
First, this project extracted and examined a peculiar Social Capital which had carried organizations and human bonds in Japanese and Chinese traditional rural society For example, Management systems of communal activities, reliability human network, rules, and norm are especially important constituent elements of Social Capital Second, this project made a study on the process of formation of such Social Capital to compare Japanese society with Chinese society Finally, this project described the feature of mechanism which had been produced Social Capital on comparative studies of Japanese and Chinese rural society.
When a large number of people make joint use of certain resource, they often become competitive toward one another. Resources can be beneficial to human beings, but people often have disputes and friction over how to acquire, maintain, and manage their For example, the questions of who should take the initiative, have priority rights, and have a say in the management and use of resources has always been a matter of great concern for people living dose to the resources. On such difficult situation, Social Capital had played an important role to resolve disputes and friction.
To be concrete, traditionally, Japanese local society resolved or mitigated such conflicts and friction by developing a mechanism for the collective exploitation and management of resources. This mechanism is called Iriai that based on the Social Capital. It is a customary institutional arrangement in Japan under which inhabitants of a local community; who are entitled to share certain rights, collectively manage a designated area of forestland, grassland, or fishing grounds. On the other, Chinese local society resolved or mitigated such conflicts and friction by developing a Human network This Human network is called Guam that was produced by the Social Capital.