Anthropological Study of migration and border-crossings of the Sama speaking people in Sulu Maritime World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Ikuya  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor (90272476)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSulu / the Sama / Maritime products / pearls / Sabah (Malaysia) / Network of humans and things / technology / Social change / スールー海域 / サマ / 人の移動 / 越境 / 歴史人類学 / 東南アジア / 漁民 / 海賊 / スールー諸島 / 人とモノの移動 / オセアニア / サマ(バジャウ) / サマ語系民族集団 / 移動 / 植民地化 / 海域世界
Research Abstract
In this research project, I have conducted an extensive research on various maritime peoples including the Sama and the Tausug in both ethnographic and historical perspectives and methodologies. At the same time, I have conducted a research on various maritime products (such as sea-cucumber, shark's fin, mother of pearls, edible bird's nest and so on) and both their production and distribution process, which is transnational in nature. It is found through the field-work and through examination of historical documents that his production and distribution network of maritime products functions far beyond the Sulu itself and extends even to East Asia and Indian Ocean Region.