Project/Area Number |
16520501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NOJI Tsuneari Aichi University of Education, the department of education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60242898)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | appreciation / folk technology / goldfish / morning-glory / chrysanthemum / chrysanthemum figures / preeding / enhanced nature / 鑑賞 / ナンキン / アサガオ / 嵌合(かんごう) / 観賞用動植物 / トサキン / オナガドリ / 盆栽 |
Research Abstract |
This study is the folk technology to breed animasl and grow plants for the appreciation. Specially, let's take a goldfish away, and explain. Japanese breeding standards for goldfish are presented as idealized forms for each variety, and thus goldfish breeding is focused on strict conformity to these ideal standards. Accordingly, the trends in goldfish appreciation are also towards a deeper pursuit of each of the specified ideal forms. Folk culture underlies these goldfish breeding standards. Breeding goldfish is about the technology used to create goldfish that conform to the breeding standards, and the standards are about a system of knowledge that is closely related to this goldfish breeding technology. Not only goldfish breedeing, but all types of cultivation --of flowers, plants, and trees--concern the technology that renders the subject a form "enhanced nature-and leads also to the appreciation of this-enhanced nature".