Anthropological Study on Indigenous Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Sachiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Integrated Arts & Sciences, Associate Professor (80268507)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIndigenous People / Cultural Heritage / Aboriginies / Ainu People / Canadian Inuit / History / Copyright / Indigenous Knowledge / 環境 / 開発 / 知的財産権
Research Abstract
This research had been focused on the Indigenous Knowledge which has been the key issues in the social environment in the world concerning indigenous peoples. There are many debates and discussions about the copy right of the traditional knowledge and heritage concerning indigenous peoples especially in North America. In Australia, too the similar discussion follows. In this research, especially, looked into the themes 1) Discussions on Indigenous knowledge and traditional heritage, and 2) Natural resource and development project ant Indigenous people. In the first year of the research, I surveyed the discussions in the various countries, and In the second year researched in Japan and Australia and in the third year analyzed about the representation of indigenous knowledge and its globalization. In the final year, I concluded by editing my output of the research into the volume.