Research on the change of the dwelling folkway, in the factor of the movement of the life improvement, at the Kanto mountain district and its surrounding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOGOU Hidehiko  Yamaguchi University, Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70207439)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfolklore / dwelling folkway / material culture research / living life improvement / god of fire / Okamasama / the Irori / oven / 生活改善 / 青年団 / 4Hクラブ / 台所改善 / 村の共有財産 / 関東山地 / 養蚕
Research Abstract
The analysis of the movement for the life improvement was done from the following two aspects. It had been carried out in, farm villages after 1945, centering on the Saitama Prefecture Chichibu-gun and the Yamanashi Prefecture Koshu City region
(1)Understanding the composition of buildings in the residence, composition in the house and the change in equipments.
(2)Understanding the change of the farmer's consciousness which exists in the background of building and equipment change.
The investigation ground were Chichibu-gun Ogano-cho, Chichibu City, Honjo City (old Kodama-cho), Hachioji City, and Yamanashi Prefecture Koshu City (old Enzan City). It researched by the methods of the hearing, the room arrangement, and the document investigation.
The following findings were obtained as a result of the research on three years.
(1) The living life improvement in the object region in 1945's was a content on the change of the Irori to the kitchen range and the dividing of the sericulture space from the living space The execution of the living life improvement was done by a regional unit or an individual each house. The motives were administrative initiations or fashions in the age
(2) The ritual of the village did not change and was succeeded to, while a reasonable idea took root doing the life improvement. It concluded that succeeding the ritual was of the reason that the agriculture connecting with the land and the mental life were closely related.
(3) Though the Irori changed to the Kotatsu, the function of the altar, meal, and the gathering has been succeeded.
(4) The god of fire is only one. It's name is "Okamasama". The Irori changes into the oven, but "Okamasama" is not change and continue. Besides "Okamasama", the god in the fire pit enshrine to the pole with hook of Irori.