THE INVENSIONAND CHANGE OF URBAN FESTIVA, IS IN MODERN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
ANAMI TORU  Edogawa University, DEPT. OF SOCIOLOGY, Professor (50255204)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsURBAN FESTIVAL / SPORTS DAYS / 近代祭礼史 / 祭礼史 / 祝祭
Research Abstract
This study discusses Japanese urban festivals in modern period, especially a period between Meiji era and WW_<II>. In this period many new types of festivals were invented and suffered dynamic changes.
This study suggests seven points of consideration: 1. New festivals appear in Showa first stage, the Kyoto "Senshokusai", the Kobe "Minatono matsuri" and the Osaka "Shokosai" and so on example of the large-scale festival. Those formation circumstances and feature of contents were collected. 2. Concerning the celebration event by the citizen in "Showa Tairei", as example of the Kyoto prefecture part, the entire image was presumed from patrol record of the police, and the celebration festival characteristic was made clear. 3. Concerning the shrine festival in Hokkaido, where is reclaimed in modern times, "Sapporo Matsuri" was portrayed as example, the circumstance where festivals are needed was presumed. 4. Similarity of the sport event and festival, the Kushiro citizen sports days as example was made clear. 5. In regard to the "Sendai Tanabata Matsuri", aspect of pre-world war 2 restoration period, it became clear for the year when it restores 1 year to be earlier than common opinion. 6. Via the result of these individual cases, concerning the formation and expansion of festival of modern times, it collected feature as essay. Concerning the formation and expansion of festival of modern times, the features were considered.