Ethnographic research on the generation process of Asian values in the international collaboration on television documentary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionBunka Women's University
Principal Investigator
ITOBAYASHI Yoshifumi  Bunka Women's University, Department of Fashion, Assistant Professor, 服装学部, 助教授 (60301834)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmedia anthropology / ethnicity / mass media / documentary / qualitative research / Asian values / メディア / 放送倫理 / 人種 / シンガポール / テレビジョン / 内容分析
Research Abstract
In this research, I carried out an ethnographic fieldwork and a contents analysis of the TV program from the viewpoint of media anthropology. It regarded as knowledge and power of media industry, and the problem of discourse practice a program producer's interpretation framework, and to the both sides of "act practice / knowledge and power which carry out representation" of a program production process on the inter.
Therefore, the subsidy in the current fiscal term was spent with the reference collection, and applied field research conducted outside of Japan.
1.About the ethnographic research in recent years which achieved big success in the whole media research and which regards a mass media system as a formal agent who courtesies specific declaration, European and American media anthropology checked the meaning and result, and announced the result as a paper.
2.In UK, reference collection concerning on the BSC (broadcasting standard committee) in the British Film Institute (BFI). In the … More BBC, I conducted an interview about the editorial policy of EPU and the producer guideline. In Singapore, I performed research related "Asia media project" of University of London in Nanyang Technological University.
3.In Washington, D.C. in the U.S., Maryland, and also Malaysia, I investigated an ethnographic research about the process of collaboration with person's "Mini Dragons", the comment to the Japanese version program, the gatekeeper's role. In the American Broadcasting Library (ABL) and National Public Broadcasting Archives (NPBA) : broadcasting ethics and independent organization. Library of Congress : the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) and a public broadcasting system in U.S.
4.While writing a paper based on this research, analysis of the results of program contents by critical discourse analysis is under way. I planned next entitled joint research about the media discourse and national ideology, which were derived from this research theme that is the construction of "mutual echo" model for the public opinion from the advertisement in Southeast Asian newspaper. Less