Development and Environmental Issue through the Analysis of Palm Oil Plantation in Indonesia since 1998
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Narihisa  Hosei Univ., Faculty of Intercultural Communication, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80117184)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPalm Oil Plantation / Communal Land / wild fire / Indonesia / West Sumatra / Development / Environment / Peat Moss / アブラヤシ農園 / プラスマ / 地方政府 / ナガリ / アダット / 持続性 / ミナンカバウ / タナ・ウラヤット / 暴力 / アブラヤシ・プランテーション / サウィット・ウォッチ / リアウ州 / 山火事 / 土地問題 / ランド・クリアリング / 低湿地帯 / 外国投資
Research Abstract
The activities of the research project have been done under three categories.
First, field research in Indonesia.
On 2004, I had done field research in West Sumatra to analyze the dispute and fight between local people and local elites, police and capitalist over the development of palm oil plantation in Passaman Regency. The palm oil plantations have been main policy of Indonesian government under the demand from developed countries. This development policy which was based violent seizure of people's 1 and easy way of land clearing triggered the disastrous wild fire from 1997 to 1998. Despite of world wild criticism from foreign countries, Indonesian developers are still careless to the results of palm oil development. My research revealed how the people in West Sumatra had taken their right to their communal land, and how the local elites, police and capitalist responded to the people's demand. Without resolving these problems, palm oil plantation development policy will worsen the env … More ironmental crisis in Indonesia. On 2005, I did field research in Riau Province where we can still see nearly every year wild fire which was caused by the palm oil plantation. And on 2006, I did field research in West Sumatra again.
Second, analysis of written materials.
I have collected a lot of materials of communal land struggle and palm oil plantation development which are written in Indonesia. I read those documents, and analyzed them to give presentations and to write articles.
Third, presentation / writing article.
I write an article in English, and wrote two short papers in Japanese, gave a presentation in Academic meeting, and another presentation for the people of Kawasaki city. And I will give a presentation in an International conference in Italy, in September, 2007.
Furthermore, to make it clear the post colonial discourse, I have finished translating "Capitalism and Confrontation in Sumatran Plantation Belt, 1870-1979, 2nd Edition, 1995" by Ann Laura Stoler. The translation is published by The Hosei University Press in July, 2007. Less