Project/Area Number |
16520513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Heian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAMOTO Itsuko Heian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University, Department of International Tourism, Professor (60280020)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Aging / Ethnicity / Acculturation / Japanese Immigrants / Minority / United States / Brazil / Multi-cultural society / 文化喪失 / 日系アメリカ人 / 日系ブラジル人 / ハワイ / 文化人類学 / 日本人 / ニッケイ |
Research Abstract |
Comfortable aging has been a big social concern for the Japanese people. Not only Japan but the Japanese communities overseas have been graying because let alone Issei (Japanese Immigrants) but Nisei (Issei's children) and Sansei (Nisei's children) have reached old age as well. Their social status as ethnic minority increases the complication of aging problems. In this study, the researcher investigates the ethnic dimensions of aging among Japanese immigrants in the United States and Brazil. The questions to be addressed here are: How have the Japanese immigrants been aging in the United States, or in Brazil? How is their ethnicity related to the aging process? How do the ethnic communities provide a significant resource in accommodating the different problems of the ethnic elderly? .This ethnographic research is based on the fieldwork the researcher conducted in the United States, Hawaii, and Brazil from 2004 through 2007.