| Project/Area Number |
16520515
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Saburo Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部社会学科, 教授 (80100890)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSU Shinsaku Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20097752)
NISHIKAWA Mugiko Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20251910)
KITAHARA Megumi Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30340904)
SAKAGAMI Kaori kyoto Bunky University, faculty of Human Studies, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (60368066)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | making of video(film)work / analysis of visual image / documentary / visual image learning / fieldwork / right of author / internet / media literacy / 音声分析 / ビジュアル資料 / メディア・リテラシー / 映像政策 / 調査工房オンライン / サーバー |
| Research Abstract |
This study group project aims at 4 purposes as follows. 1)Exploring the power and the effect of sound and visual image on college students. 2)Offering the chance to interpret visual information to the students by themselves through case experience. 3)Preparing of the soft (know how) and hard condition for students' making visual works. 4)To make students learn both effectiveness and danger with sound and visual image use through practical participation of making video works. For the first 2 purposes, 3 members of our project group have written the articles on 1)fieldworks where sound and visual image obtained, 2)the analysis and process of visual information, on the Reference Web for Social Research, Konan University. (http://kccn.konan-u.ac.jp/sociology/research/) Students can see the above contents anytime when they need, through Internet Some members have collected and analyzed the ethical problems of the visual images on the website. Sakagami made the world known documentary film, c
… More
alled "LIFERS : REACHING FOR LIFE BEYOND THE WALLS", (http://www.cain-j.org/Lifers/index.html) For the third purpose, Morita and Ohtsu have prepared the intranet websites which is limited in Konan University and presented some original visual images for the college education on the website. We prepared a server for the video making workshop class and supported the class. For the last purpose, Kitahara and Sakagami held the joint open inter-college class for visual image sometimes. Morita took some students to the Jizo Bon research field trip in kyoto and Kobe, made documentary video with the students. Morita encouraged some students to make the result of their area studies (The Encyclopedia of Hanshin Area) present as a powerpoint version. Those students could feel the existence of many possible presentations depend on who made them This report present mainly the result of the open symposium, "Possibility of ‘Sound and Visual Image' in College Education : some case studies which could change the educational scene" held on December 17, 2005 at Konan University. Less