Study on a identity of urban poor youth in the Brazilian hip hop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
KITAMORI Eri  Tenri University, Faculty of Inter-Culture Studies, Assistant Professor (40278875)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBrazil / hip hop / funk / the poor / youth / identitv / subculture / popular music / ポピュラー音楽
Research Abstract
The objects of this research are what is the Brazilian hip hop that has been very popular among the urban poor youth since 1990, and how the poor young represent themselves and construct their identity. The Brazilian hip hop is a music and style that are transformed north American hip hop by the urban poor young in Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo. It is called "funk" in Rio de Janeiro and is called "hip hop" in Sao Paulo. Through discourses of funk and rap, hip hop participants mediate their reality, such as poverty, social exclusion and violence. This reality is fundamental for a construction of their identity. In the discourses of Rio de Janeiro's funk, an expression of desire and an emphasis of violence are characteristic. In the discourses of Sao Paulo's hip hop, a critical vision for racial democracy of Brazilian society is distinguished. There are some differences, however, both of the discourses of funk and of hip hop are critical for a dominant group which is the rich, the government, main stream values and the oppressor. To be critical for a dominant group is to be "inside other" in Brazilian society. Brazilian hip hop participants tend to differ themselves from a main stream in their society, to exclude dominant group, and to gain their territory. This is a significance of Brazilian hip hop. From now on, I intend to compare Brazilian hip hop with hot also north American hip hop but also hip hop of Africa and of the other area of Latin America.