Sturdy on Policy and Law of International Migration and Nation-State under the Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROWATARI Seigo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60025153)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinternational migration / immigrant worker / refugee / Migration Act in German / law on immigrant and refugee in EU / decline in population / economic partnership agreement / foreign worker / 移民政策 / 統合 / 少子化 / 国際移住のシステム / EUの移住政策 / 定住化 / 移住法
Research Abstract
This research project purposed to analyze the international migration, which is a common problem in advanced nations, with comparison Germany and Japan, in order to show what is political challenge on this issue in Japan.
The international migration in contemporary world is divided into three categories : workers-migration, family-migration and refugee. It consists of temporary migration and permanent one. It is especially necessary for accepting countries to arrange legal and social institutions for permanent migration. There are two points of view in policy consideration on international migration. One is the view point of immigrants, who demand fair treatment of accepting countries. Another is the viewpoint of accepting countries, which regards international migration as an instrument of a labor market policy or a population policy.
In Germany, Migration Act (Einwanderungsgesetz) is established in 2004. This Act contains most of the regulations, concerning the three categories of inte … More rnational migration, the two viewpoints of immigrants and accepting countries and social integration of settled immigrants. In this context Migration Act could regarded as a reference model, with which they argue the law system of international migration. It becomes clear that EU law and policy of international migration should be investigated in connection with German law and policy. Therefore this research project analyzed EU law and policy of international migration too.
Japanese government is essentially interested in the economic and financial policy in the last decade. There was no need of foreign workers because of business recession in this period. The problem of foreign workers was not important issue for Japanese government. Therefore Japanese government did almost nothing to be worth referring on the policy of international migration in comparison with Germany and EU.
In this situation it is remarkable, that Nihon Keieisha-Dnatai Rengokai published a substantial report on the political proposal of acceptance of foreign workers in the national labor market. Acceptance of Asian workers in Japanese national labor market is discussing in connection with the economic partnership agreements with Asian countries. If the economic partnership agreements are concluded with many Asian countries, the Network of workers migration and more generally speaking of human exchange can be established.
The immigrant policy is discussing in connection with population declining society in Japan, also in Germany and EU. Whether immigrants can stop a decline in population of advanced nations should be explored further more. Less