Research on Family Dispute Resolution in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUNIYA Satoshi  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (90234468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIKATA Satoshi  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70125805)
OKA Ayako  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Assistant, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助手 (50203956)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfamily dispute in China / dispute resolution / reform of the judicial system / mediation / Chinese family law / civil procedure in China / 中国民事訴訟法 / 紛争解決・処理 / 中国司法改革 / 家庭内紛争 / 中国の裁判離婚 / 離婚原因 / 中国紛争処理 / 中国婚姻法 / 中国婚姻登記 / 中国夫婦財産 / 中国用益物権 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to illustrate the characteristics of the basic scheme and procedures for resolving family disputes in China. The findings relating to the stated aims of the research project are as follows :
Firstly, the examination of the current Acts and judicial system in China, shows that the scheme and procedures of mediation for family matters have been improved due to the recent reform of the judicial system.
Secondly, with respect to family disputes, within the current administration of the judiciary, procedures of dispute resolution are seen to be separated into a number of areas relating to, for example : settlement in court, mediation and litigation, and the utilization and emphasis on ADR (settlement and mediation in out-of-court settings). It may also be argued that both in-court and out-of-court mediation brings about effective settlements of family conflicts. Litigation, however, is likely to be used to a greater degree for dispute resolution in the future, where mediation in the middle of a litigation process will become an important factor.
Thirdly, whilst procedures relating to divorce mediation and litigation are carried out separately in Japan, under an umbrella of a family court, in accordance with the revised Personal Litigation Act 2003, the same procedures are not independent of each other in China. It may also be said that specific schemes or special procedures are not currently available in China for family disputes, but a new system may be implemented sometime in the future.
Fourthly, legal criteria for dispute resolution are applied not only in court, but also for out-of-court settlements. The legal criteria in question, whose basic principles and contents have been merely laid down, are then finally established by the court that usually declares unified interpretation of provisions of Acts.