A study of the development of professional law in early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Fumio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20162828)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsearly modern law / professional law / legal practice / hyojosho tomeyaku (recording officer in the Conference Chamber) / Osaka-machibugyosho (Osaka Town Magistrate's Office) / gimmisuji (inquisitorial procedure) / deirisuji (adversary procedure) / judicial statistics / 裁判 / 評定所 / 留役 / 公事方御定書 / 追放 / 判例法 / 藩法
Research Abstract
According to the research plan, I made an effort to investigate unpublished legal materials that would clarify the development of professional law in early modern Japan. During the term of this project, I collected over 5,200 photocopies from microfilm and microfiche, over 1,000 frames of digital photographs, about 530 manuscript papers of duplicates. And I also purchased more than 30 printed books or manuscripts of Edo and early Meiji era at used bookstores. The contents are extremely various, including not only the law books compiled officially or privately, but also legal documents prepared and submitted to superiors by legal clerks. The main results achieved by arranging and analyzing those materials are as follows:
(1) I clarified the routine works of hyojosho-tomeyaku (recording officer in the Conference Chamber) and hyojosho-tomeyaku-kanjokumigashira (the head of hyojosho-tomeyaku), who are considered to be the most important legal clerks of the Tokugawa Shogunate.
(2) I argued the development of case law and the role of legal clerks in the inquisitorial procedure of Tokugawa Shogunate.
(3) I argued the litigant's activities inside and outside of the court of adversary proceedings, their sense of law and conception of rights.
(4) I clarified the detail of judicial and legal practice at Osaka-machibugyosho (the Osaka Town Magistrate's Office) by using collections of forms and drafts.
(5) I clarified a part of the judicial statistics of Hyojosho (the Conference Chamber), Machi-bugyosho (Town Magistrate's Office), Osaka Machi-bugyosho and the other Ongoku-bugyosho (Magistrate's Office of Distant Provinces).
Some of these results were already announced in essays, open lectures and a symposium. Four duplicates of the important materials with judicial statistics are contained in the Research Report.