Reform of the judicial system and the judicial proceedings in the contemporary Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Toshio  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (90107920)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRussia / judicial system / Putin administration / judge / 訴訟制度 / 裁判所 / 検察官 / 弁護士 / 訴訟 / 体制転換
Research Abstract
1. Judicial system of the contemporary Russia
After the collapse of the Soviet communism, the principle of judicial independence was introduced in Russia in the period of El'tain administration. The position of the judges was assured all their lives. But after Mr. Putin became the President of Russia, the age-limil system (seventy years) was introduced and the discipline of the judges was strengthened.
2. Proceedings structure of the russian trials
Nowadays judges are no longer main players of trials. The persons concerned dispute in a court. Lawyers who devote themselves to protect human rights appeared and they struggle at the court in the western style. The introduction of jury system has also changed the russian criminal trial.
3. Actual circumstances of the russian trials
The russian judicial system was adjusted superficially. But the ability of russian judges is not high and the pressure to judges from administrative power is being strengthened. Mr. Khodorkovski, who is the strongest political rival of the President Putin, was senteced to ten years in jail. We cannot say that the russian judicial system is really independent.