Reconstruction of image of lawyer toward powerful judicial power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hajime  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (10222382)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFrance / Judicial Power / Justice / Labor Union / Globalization / Lawyer / Judges / Constitutional Law / 司法改革 / 弁護士 / 法曹養成 / 比較法 / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / 法律 / 職業裁判官制度 / 職能団体
Research Abstract
In France, jurisdictional power is a theoretical concept, not a institutional reality. Therefore, they have much possibility to discuss on it The most important difference between Japan and France is that it exists active labor unions only in France. It is generally admitted in France that judges express their opinion about issues concerning their professional interests. Traditionally, politicians interfered with personnel matters of judges from the 18th Century. So, labor unions has been a counter balancer to such political interference. Not only in Japan but also in France, jurisdictional power and judicial power face many similar problems. For example, increasing of demands from civil society, danger of hypertrophisation of administrative power demands of protection of victims and their remedies. In France, under the circumstances of the globalization and European integration, French jurisdictional power is becoming more and more active in playing a role to assume various social needs, with developing a mutual cooperative relationship. Japan must learn from practices of European countries, such as France to overcome the dogma of homogeneity of judges, which is profound in our mentality. We have to conceive a image of judge with rich character and high professional quality to weaken bureaucratic control of judges.