The Research of the Discussion about the Economization of the public Administrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shigeru  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30188007)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThe Economizing of the Pubic Administrations / The Jurisprudence and the Micro Economics / Effectiveness and Equity / New Public Management / The Reform of the Pubic Administrations / The Reform of the Civil Services / The Administrative Law in Germany / The exchange of the Information between Janan and Germany / 効率性と衡平性 / ドイツ / 行政法 / 経済化 / 効率性 / 民営化 / 公共性 / 公会計改革
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this research is to confirm the significance and the effective range of the new welfare economics, especially of the new institutional school of economics for the jurisprudence and policy-making in view of the jurisprudence. There has been no such study in the field of the administrative Law in Japan. In this study I have researched two main fields. The first is these Professor Kotaro Suzumura's textbook about the micro economics for the Students of the Graduate Schools, which deals with the relationships between the effectiveness and the equity, welfare economics and social choice, and Individual Rights and Social choice. I concluded that a normative economic, which attempts to the adequate proposal for social conditions, as Professor Suzumura duly insisted, must take accounting of the variety of other information than the effectiveness, e. g. handicaps of individuals, the definitive wellness of the social conditions. And the jurisprudence has taken account of this information. It is therefore very important for us to maintain the dialogue between the jurisprudence and the micro economics in view of the policy-making. I have a plan, to publish a on the basis of this research the paper about that discussions about that economizing of the public administrations in Germany, e. g. my second research field, which deal with the subject similar to that of my study.