Devolution and Structural Reform of the Local Government Finance System-In the light of Constitutional Relationship Between the Central and Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKE Toshiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40083315)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThree-In-One Reform / Devolution / Local Government Finance / Autonomous Taxing Power / Allocation of Administrative Functions / Constitutional Relationship Between the Central and Local Governments / 国・地方間関係
Research Abstract
This research project has been conducted to find out the legal (Constitutional) logic that should be applied to devolution and the necessary structural reform of the local government finance system. To carry out this project effectively, the head investigator took up the so-called "Three-In-One Local Government Finance System Reform"; reform of (1)Local Tax System, (2) Central Government Subsidy System and (3) Local Allocation Tax(Central Government tax revenue allocated to Local Governments) System in one.
This "Three-In-One" System Reform did allocate more tax resources to Local Governments, but reduced the amount of Central Government Subsidy and Local Allocation Tax at the same time. As a result, this reform made the distinctive division between the winners and the losers; the winner can enjoy much more financial resources than the loser. This brought not only this severe financial competition among the Local Governments, but also a very serious Constitutional issue. The loser Local Governments cannot provide even "Standard Public Services" and this irreversible policy of devolution now raises an ironical issue, because this creates inequitable provision of public services among inhabitants depending on their domicile. It is needless to say that "Standard Public Services" is designated to maintain the necessary minimum standard of living that should be secured for all citizens as of their fundamental human right to life. It should be maintained in an unitary state like Japan, first of all. by the Central Government and this right of the citizens to life is, of course, affirmed by the Japanese Constitution irrespective of where they live in.