Development, transfer, and evaluation of intangibles in taxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Tadao  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (30183768)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsintangibles / valuation / mark-to-market / reorganization / corporate inversion / stock-for-stock acquisition / anti-avoidance / incentives / 実現主義 / human capital / 組織再編税制 / M&A / エージェンシー・コスト / 課税繰延 / キャッシュ・フロー / 移転価格税制 / 所得源泉地 / 譲渡 / 株式評価 / ブランド会計 / 自己株式 / 種類株式 / みなし配当課税 / 資本等取引
Research Abstract
Although there are three basic approaches to the evaluation of intangibles in accounting, (1) estimated market value, (2) estimated future cash flow, and (3) actual cost to develop, they do not have enough reliability and verifiability for tax purposes. Thus, we have to establish tax system that works well without evaluating intangibles.
In order to reduce the needs for the evaluation of intangibles, tax-free reorganization should be expanded by permitting cash as consideration, and the requirement of the entity evaluation in stock for stock acquisition and in the beginning of consolidated return should be abolished. Although losses of a new consolidated member would be brought into a consolidated group, their deduction should be limited. The existing evaluation requirements in the corporate tax law are imperfect, because intangibles might not be covered, which causes tax avoidance or entrenchment on Japanese tax jurisdiction through corporate inversion transactions.
In taxable transactions, it is inevitable to tax intangibles traded in the transaction. Tax authorities have to make a decision on whether they accept the consideration for the intangibles that private parties negotiated. In that decision, the tax authorities should compare the incentives of private parties to earn more before tax profits and their incentives to reduce tax burden. If the former is larger than the latter, the tax authorities should accept the consideration.