Research of Pluralism and neutrality of the state from the viewpoint of the public law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Noriyuki  Kobe University, Gradunte Sahool of Law, Professor (70203247)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsConstitutional Law / Constitutional Rights / Comparative Law of Constitution / European Human Rights / スポーツ法 / 国家の中立性 / 多元主義 / 文化的基本権 / 補充性の原理 / EU人権
Research Abstract
This Research Project aims at a complex study of the pluralism and the neutrality of the State from the viewpoint of the constitutional law. As the method of this Research I used the investigation both of the Japanese theory of constitutional and human rights in the symptom of the globalization generally and of the roles and the meanings of the human rights in the field of culture, sports and family relations especially.
The Japanese theory of constitutional rights plays only the restrictive role in the epoch of the globalization. For example, the freedom of job is thought as being irrelevant to the monopoly of the Sports-Lottery by the state for the promotion of the sports' events. And the equality between the children is injured by the traditional image of the family relationship. The Japanese Supreme Court has the general tendency to prefer the interests of the state to the pluralistic social order or the respect for the individuals.
In order to overcome this situation in Japan, man must inquire of the theory of the constitutional patriotism, which is contend by the political scholars and is developed by the sociologist in Germany. I think that the theory of the constitutional patriotism is very useful to harmonize the diversity of individual opinions and the views of values in the pluralistic society