Project/Area Number |
16530023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OHAMA Keikichi Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50203906)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | due process / rule of law / adoministrative law theory / dignified due process / 尊厳的デュー・プロセス / 意思自治原則 / 法律に基づく行政の原理 / 学問の自由 / 大学の自治 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is tried to make a new Administrative Theory. Japanese traditional Administrative Theory has based upon the theory proper to constitutional monarchy of Meiji Constitution. I think we should change the old theory into more democratic one reflected the present Constitution that based on Rule of law -that is, the people sovereignty and fundamental human, rights. Particularly I should attention the due process of law that is derived from the conception of Rule of law. I insist and demonstrate that we should deny the traditional Administrative Theory that consists of "Rechtsstaat" or "Statutory Dominance" and "The Principle of Administration by Law." This principle is materialized "rule of law" that is the principle of the Constitution of Japan. This principle includes non-delegation doctrine, substantive due process of law, procedural due process of law and judicial remedies. Especially procedural due process of law includes the procedural value which consist of the following factor - accuracy, efficiency, satisfaction.