Analysis about structure of environmental litigation by NGOs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2005-2006)
Konan University (2004)
Principal Investigator
DATE Noriko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (00261826)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNGO's suit / environmental NGO / cooperation / environmental litigation / administrative litigation / partcitipation / environmental law / public interest litigation / 環境政策 / 環境 / NGO / NPO
Research Abstract
Public interest litigation in environmental matters has been on the agenda of the environmental law for a number of years. The EC ratified the UN-ECE Aarhus Convention in 1998. The Convention obliges the Contracting Parties to implement information, participation and litigation rights for individuals and environmental associations. As regards the issue of access to the courts, the EC has published a draft Directive on Access to Justice in Environmental Matters and which is now under discussion.
This research focuses on the recent developments and the current situation concerning access to justice by environmental NGOs in environmental matters in Germany. Germany has provided as a matter of law for a very limited access to the courts for NGOs in compared with other european countries. But it is more and more strengthened under the influences of EU laws. It has been proved that the public interest litigation is the efficient method for implementation of environmental laws.
In Japan there has not been any public interest litigation in environmental matters. But the experiences with the public interest litigation in other countries suggested the efficiency of this system for environmental protection. Now it is the time also in Japan to introduce a public interest litigation in environmental matters.