The Law of the International Civil Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAMI Naozumi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (80294396)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInternational Civil Servants / International Organizations / International Administration / 国際法
Research Abstract
International organizations, like all artificial legal persons, can only act through human agents. These organizations employ many categories of staff to carry out their objectives. Recently, because of the diversity of organizations and the expansion of their activities, the number of human agents working for these organizations has vastly increased. A result of these developments is that relationships between organizations and their staff have been formed in secretariats. They require regulations and rules to control these relationships. As a result, there is a need for the relationship to be subjected to some common legal system for the convenience on the side of an organization. In other words, international organizations can control their staff members with their own regulations and rules to perform their function efficiently.
It can be seen that staff members of the secretariat cannot perform their duties sufficiently if they have an influence from member States or other authorities. They must perform their function outside the legal system of any States or other authorities. Therefore the first thing to consider is that they must be governed by other rules than that of States. It means that a pure relationship between organizations and their staff have to be established by excluding an influence from other authorities. In this context, it is required for international organizations to establish their own legal system governing the relationship between organizations and their staff.
There are many legal practices by which administrative tribunals interpret and apply legal rules in the organizations. It seems that there is a bundle of law by activities of administrative tribunals. This bundle of law is a legal system which can be called "the Law of the International Civil Service." Therefore I did clarify what this law is, here.