Study on Chapter 7 of the United Nations Charter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hisakazu  KANSAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法務研究科, 教授 (70067619)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsU.N.CHARTER / U.N.REFORM / IRAQ WAR / ARMED CONFLICT / VICTIMS REDRESS / INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT / ROME STATUTE / REFERRAL BY S.C. / 国連憲章第7章 / 安全保障理事会 / 平和に対する脅威 / ダルフール / 国連 / 国際紛争 / 民主化 / 安保理改革 / 拒否権
Research Abstract
This study is to examine the role and the activities of the United Nations, in particular those of the Security Council, face to grave situations or conflicts in post-cold war period.
1.The subjects of study under Chapter 7 of the U.N.Charter are the following : (1)democratization of the Security Council having the power to determine the existence of any threat to the peace, etc., and to decide the measures to be taken ; (2)the role of the Security Council in Iraq War in light of its resolutions ; (3)study of proposals on U.N.reform, in particular the Security Council reform.
2.Studies on individual rights or responsibilities in the war situations are the following : (1)(post-war) redress of the war-victims and punishment of war criminals ; (2)the co-operative relationship between the U.N. and the International Criminal Court(ICC) through the U.N.Charter and the ICC Rome Statute. By the Rome Statute, the referral, by the Security Council, of the situation in Darfur (Sudan) to the ICC prosecutor is explained. From the viewpoint of U.N.law or international order in the 21st century, the independence of international criminal justice and the cooperation of the UN Security Council to the ICC may be expected.