Comparative and Empirical Study on Correspondences of Competition Law and Policy to Environmental Law and policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Katsumi  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities Social Sciences and Education, Professor (40187290)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCompetition Law / Competition Policy / Environmental Law / Environmental Policy / GATT / WTO / EC / EU / Federal Republic of Germany / United Kingdom / イギリス / 環境と競争 / 1998年競争法 / 政府補助金 / EC競争法 / 欧州委員会 / DSD社 / グリューネ・プンクト / 競争制限禁止法 / 廃棄物政策 / 連邦カルテル庁 / 保護に値しない競争 / EC条約 / 環境協定 / 欧州議会 / 欧州理事会 / 持続的発展 / 貿易と環境 / 環境と戦争 / 内国民待遇 / 一般的例外 / WTO貿易と環境委員会 / CTE
Research Abstract
As results of this research, following facts have been revealed. In the GATT/WTO, environment related Articles are found in the Marrakesh Agreement Establishing the WTO, TBT Agreement, SPS Agreement, Agreement on Agriculture, Agreement on Subsidies and others. Further. Article 20 of the GATT, general exception of the GATT principles, has begun to be interpreted by the Panel and the Appellate Body to permit trade restrictions for environmental purposes since end of 1990's. Article 20 (b) and (g) now function to permit WTO members to employ trade policies protecting environment.
In EC/EU, Article 81 (1) of the EC Treaty prohibits restrictions of trade and Art. 81 (3) sets out exceptions. The European Committee proclaimed "Guidelines on the applicability of Article 81 of the EC Treaty to horizontal cooperation agreements" in 2001, according to which environmental agreements are normally not prohibited. The Committee is practicing according to these Guidelines. The European Court of Justice emphasizes the value of the environment in the cases where economic and environmental interests fall into conflict. The Court of First Instance pointed out the limit of permission of restraints of competition for environmental purposes and held against DSD. The European Council recognizes that in some cases the competition might be allowed to be restricted for the sake of environment.
In Germany, the Federal Cartel Office tolerated DSD by not applying the Act against Restriction of Competition. Among academics, the theory of absence of agreements, theory of introduction of the Rule of Reason, theory of non-protected competition, theory of balancing test, theory of internal restriction of competition law and others were claimed. This problem has been resolved by amendments of the Act.
The Competition Act of the United Kingdom has employed the system to follow EC competition law