A comparative research about the Legislations for the reforms of the labor market in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKO Michitaka  Kanazawa University, Law School, Professor, 法務研究科, 教授 (80172568)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsReform of the labor market / Unemployment policy / Creation of employment / Hartz legislation / German model / 労働市場 / 失業 / 雇用政策 / 職業紹介 / 労働市場法制
Research Abstract
From 2004,I pushed forward a study about a trend of the labor market reform legislations in German. By hearing investigation in the Germany, I performed an interview about the movements after the above labor market reform legislations' enforcements. Therefore it is the following many points that became clear. (1) the general evaluation is divided, and the government considers that "succeed", but the employer's associations do not reach consensus, and the trade unions are critical. (2) as the benefits to unemployed persons there were a unemployment compensation, a unemployment aid allowance and a public assistance. A reorganization of these three systems(an unemployment compensation 1,an unemployment compensation 2,and a public assistance) is evaluated positively because there were the overlapping parts. But a criticism is added to the point where there are not few strata where the amount of payment falls conventionally in particular by the trade union side. IAB assumes that there is ne … More cessity to analyze from the viewpoint of life security that not only an unemployed person but also a family included. (3) IAB evaluates positively this reorganization in a point to promote fluidity of labor. (4) a mini-job and a mid-job to promote working for low wage are not able to achieve a legislation purpose with unemployed person relief, and increases rather working of housewives as "pocket money income". (5) the German labor market is not always "stiff ", but there is a dynamic movement. (6) the labor market policies of the new government are not changed.
I compare labor market law policies of Japan and Germany, and the suggestions are as follows. (1) the prospects of the Japanese labor market policies are chipped off for a middle and long term, and correction of this point is necessary. (2) German labor market policies near that of Japan, but a big difference is the point where the regulation reinforcements in an important point are done. They provide an equal principle for part-timers and dispatched workers, the definite term employment and so on. (3) The unemployment rate in Japan is improved, but not only the economic recovery but also the increase of such unstable employed workers is a cause, and, as for this, I think that it does not lead to the improvement of radical labor market. (4), in Japan, vocational education/training should make much of, and a Japanese edition of "the dual system" should examine positively. (5) An employment policy for a young fellow needs emergency, and should refer to what is carried out in Germany. Less