Chinese labour law with the tide of the market economy and the globalization. Systematic analysis of the today's Chinese labour law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Susumu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (90144419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Noboru  Kurume University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (60352118)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChina / labor law / globalization / market economy / contract of employment / labor condition / mobilization of manpower / security of employment / 中国労働法 / 比較法 / 労働契約法 / 日系企業 / ヒアリング調査 / 体系的分析 / 民主管理制度 / 法定労働条件
Research Abstract
Chinese labour law has rapidly developed due to the introduction of the market economy and globalization. The aim of this research is to analyze, in general terms, Chinese labour law in a systematical and comprehensive way. This will be achieved by discussion amongst Japanese and Chinese scholars. As a result, we believe that the book on Chinese labour law, which is a joint collaboration between Japanese and Chinese scholars, should be published.
Economically speaking, the relationship between China and Japan is one of heavy mutual dependence. However, exchange in the legal field is still inadequate, especially with regards to labour laws. Due to the labour law having only recently been implemented in 1995, research, specifically joint research projects have been minimal. The purpose of this research is to build a strong cooperative relationship between Japan and China, and furthermore contribute both socially and economically by reaching a common consensus on labour law.
Moreover, during the research period, recent developments have been made to the Chinese labour law. In particular, the contents of Employment Contracts Act has been made public and will soon be enacted. This Act which has accurately described current trends in Chinese labour law will be a useful document for our research. In particular, there has been a forum by academics discussion on the possibility of implementation of a similar act in Japan. Following this forum, a report has been submitted with recommendations that this act should be implemented. This has made our comparative legal research a timely one, in terms of discussion, on legislation of Employment contracts.
Our research involves seminars held once every two months and practical research in China twice every year. After collating our results, we discussed the content and the format of the book as a whole both in Japan and China. To date, over half of the book has been written thanks to the help of fellow Chinese scholars.