The legal protection for the children in need according to the permanency planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hirohito  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor (90235995)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsadoption / adoption mediation act / Children and Young men help act / Child Welfare Law / permanency planning / パーマネンシー / 里親制度 / 養子制度 / 親権 / 要養護児童 / 児童ならびに少年援助法(KJHG) / 援助計画 / 里親 / 里子 / 後見 / 職務後見 / 監護権 / 親権制度
Research Abstract
For the Children in special needs, whose mother or/and father can't bring up their child (ren), will not bring up them or aren't allowed to bring up them, the permanency planning is very important. The permanency planning makes sure of safe and permanent family for children. But Japanese law (civil law and child don't know the idea of the permanency planning. In this project I argue a process of adoption for children in needs. I introduce German adoption act (civil law), Children and Young men Help act (Kinder- und Jugendhilfegesetz:KJHG) and adoption mediation act. I explain a relation between three acts in this project. In this process for adoption, the idea of permanency planning is the most valuable factor.
When Japanese adoption law and Child Wallfare Law are with German adoption acts compared, it is evident to any one that Japanese adoption law has to be reformed.