Study on Legal Systems of Criminal Investigation by the Counsel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Koji  Kagawa University, Kagawa-Ehime University' Graduate School of Law, Professor, 愛媛大学連合法務研究科, 教授 (20242753)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscriminal defense / right to interview a witness / investigation by the counsel / 即決裁判手続 / 事前証人面接権 / 調査 / 事前証人面接
Research Abstract
In 2004, legal materials related to legal systems on criminal investigation by the counsel in Britain and America were collected and analyzed, besides attending at seminars to discuss the status quo in Japan. From material researches came out that there were arguments about the defendant right to interview a witness prior to trial especially in U.S.A. The pre-trial contact with listed witnesses by the counsel is thought as a basic criminal defense method in U.S.A. in order to prepare for the cross-examination or exculpatory witnesses. In December 2004, intermediate results of research from the precedent year were summed up and published under the title of "Defendant right to interview a witness prior to trial in U.S.A." A new article on the same subject will be published in March 2007.
In 2005, additional following researches were carried out. (1) As a partner of a collaborate study on criminal procedure reforms in 2004, made a report on estimated problems of the new summary trial procedure at a Kansai-sectional meeting of Criminal Law Society of Japan and published an article based on the report in Jun.2006. (2) In Dec.12.2005, made a report on systems for quality control of criminal defense in Germany at a workshop of Setouchi criminal law teachers. (3) In Feb.23.2006, gave a comment about professional disciplinary rules in case of outer communication of the detained defendant through a counsel at a seminar by Shikoku law school. (4) In 2006, published an article "Comment on Pretrial Procedure Changing" as a result of research.