Study of International Civil Procedure in European Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAISE Yukio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90169376)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEuropean civil procedure / Rolf Sturner / reception of law / comparative law / protection of rights / harmonization / UNIDROIT / Transnational Principles of civil procedure / 渉外民事訴訟原則 / EU / 訴訟構造 / 継受 / 比較民事訴訟法
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is the analysis of Professor R.Sturner's view of European civil procedure. His great achievement aims at making clear the basis of integrating power through analysing history and structure of European civil procedural law. First, Sturner describes history of reception of civil procedural law and legal theory on the world-wide scale and establisches a solid basis of universality of procedural culture. Second, on the basis of this universality, he explores the ideal figure of the study of European civil procedure and points out that equality of protection of rights in main institutions is the most important subject of this area. Third, he concludes that harmonization of procedural law is hopeful and provides theoretical basis for a work by UNIDROIT. According to his opinion, it is the mission of procedural law scholars to discover the guiding principles of European common procedural law. Fourth, Prof.Sturner begins his study of European civil procedure in comparison with American civil procedural law. Taking into account the transnational Rules of civil procedure made by ABA and UNIDROIT, he proposes overall framework for comparative civil justice and published the book under the title of "German Civil Justice" in English.