Comprehensive Study on the Rules and Systems of Civil Procedures Designed for a Right Holder Representing Multiple Right Holders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (20143349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Masashi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (10198145)
HATA Mizuho  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (00218471)
AOKI Satoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 法学研究科, 助教授 (40313051)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscross-filing / testamentary executor / transfer of bisiness / execution of associations' assets / third party intervention / corporate bond trustee / 株主総会決議の代替許可 / 関係人集会 / 関係人委員会 / 代理委員 / 並行倒産 / 訴訟代理 / 訴訟担当 / 多数当事者訴訟
Research Abstract
We started our research to examine from various angles the rules and systems of civil procedures designed for a right holder representing multiple right holders, such as consumers' group litigsations. The scope of our research got then widened as we became more interested in a more general questions of procedural regulations of the protections of patiqular partties' interests in multiple-party litigations.
This research has produced remarkably important results, to name but a few : an overview on the cross-filing between trustees in transnational parallel bankruptcy(a kind of class action) ; the status of the corporate bond trustees in the corporate reorganization proceeding ; the procedure to protect creditors and equity shareholders in the case of transfer of bisiness in the corporate reorganization and civil rehabilitation proceedings ; the scope of the litigation power of the testamentary executor who files a suit representing multiple heirs and devisees ; the procedure to be guaranteed to an associate partner in case of compulsory execution of the associations' assets ; and, the conditions and procedures to grant to an intervening third person a power to influence the litigation between parties in the procedure of the intervention as an independent party.