Research on the Legal and Accounting System of Smaller Entities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shoji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院社会科学研究科, 助教授 (10252892)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCompany Law / Accounting Standards / Accounting Director / FRSSE / Relationship Banking / Company House / SMEs / 最低資本金 / 計算書類 / 会社法の現代化 / 商法 / 企業会計
Research Abstract
(1) The year of 2004
This year I researched on the legal and accounting system of SMEs (Small and Medium seized Enterprises) in Japan. In this research, I realized that the progress of accounting for SMEs depended on the policy of the Financial Services Agency of Japan. This policy was so called "relationship banking". In this policy, the SMEs were demanded more accurate financial statements to get good loans from the bank.
(2) The year of 2005
In this year, I researched English company law and policy of SMEs. In the UK, the Exemptions from accounting standards for small companies (Financial Reporting Standard For Smaller Entities (FRSSE)) was established and was well known. And this year the Company Act of 1985 was modernized dramatically. The FRSSE could be the model of accounting standard for smaller entities in Japan. And in 2005, the Company Law in Japan which was formerly known as the Commercial Law was established. This Law is much resembled with English new Act because the both law focused small company first.
(2) The year of 2006
The last year of this research, the Accounting Director is newly introduced in Company Law in Japan. This system is to accurate financial statements of SMEs and the Guideline for Accounting Directors is published. I examined this Guideline and Accounting Standard for SMEs in Japan. Because the scheme for SMEs is now introduced, next step is to examine the performance of these systems.