Legal Capital : Its meaning in Japanese Corporate Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Yasuhiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor (30139498)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmaintenance of capital / capital surplus / protection of corporate creditors / minimum capital requirement / legal reserves / regulation of dividends / part of net assets in balance sheet / 株主有限責任 / 資本精度 / 剰余金分配規制 / SLIM / EU第2指令 / 資本金 / 資本制度 / 剰余金の分配 / 資本の部
Research Abstract
A new Companies Act was enacted in Japan in 2005. This research focused on its new regulations concerning corporate capital and corporate dividends. It investigated and analyzed the drafts of the law and its explanatory comments written by the legislators. The investigator insisted in his articles, some of which were attached to this report, and which were based on this research, that there exist some unbalance between provisions in the law and that the policy of "maintenance of capital", which was not abolished in the new law, unforrtunately became a halfway regulatory system. The cause of this "regression" of the importance of the policy of maintenance of capital was assumed the amendment of Commercial Law on June in 2001. It allowed a corporation to hold its own shares permanently and to use its capital surplus as a consideration to acquire them. It was the begging of the regression of the rule. We should estimate propriety of that amendment now.