Cooperative Relationship between Tax and Corporation Law in fundamental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masahiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (20108781)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsreorganization / share exchange / corporate divestiture / sale of assets / transfer of business / re-registration / merger / relations between tax and corporation law / 会社法現代化 / 商法・税法の接点
Research Abstract
This is the research on the cooperative relationship between tax and corporation law in fundamental changes- reorganization, share exchange, corporate divestiture, sale of assets, transfer of business, re-registration, and merger. I had a hot discussion with certified tax accountant and researcher on the subject. After the discussion, we have got the conclusion as follows ; it is very important for the corporative fundamental changes to cooperate with tax law and corporation law. Next, I will try again doing research on LLC in Japan. So, I made a plan on it. The plan will take shape in the near future.