Study on Trial System of Law of Family Court Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAGAMI Yoshikazu  Ritsumeikan University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (50081162)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFamily Court / Intervention / Kokoku-Appeal / 不服申立て / ドイツ非訟法 / 甲類審判事件 / 非訟事件手続 / 非訟事件 / 保全処分 / 証拠調べ / 家事債務 / 甲類審判 / 相続放棄申述 / 成年後見
Research Abstract
The most foundamental leagal concept, such as party, intervention, are not decided in the Law of Procedure of Family Court.
Whether the judge can apply the provision of the Law of Civilprocedure to clear the concepts is a controversy among scholars and judgment for long time.
In this study I tried to clear the concepts of the intervention. Intervener is not a party to the principal matter, but seeks to become a party. To distinguish between party and intervener is not easy in the procedure of Family Court. Because in this procedure take part many person interested and that interest are complicated. As a result to apply the provision of the Law of Civilprocedure shall be denied.
When, who and to which judgment can be appealed (Kokoku-Appeal)?
Rule of the Supreme Court regulate this problems but raised controversy. An important question is that the rule of the Supreme Court clear no standard of permissibility of Kokoku-appeals. In this study I suggest that the Art. 20 of the Hisho Jiken Tetsuduki Ho( Gesetz ueber die Angelegenheiten der Freiwilligen Gerichtsbarkeit) as criteria in deciding the permissibility of Kokoku-Appeals in Procedure of Family Court.