Democratization in Africa Reexamined
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO Mitsugi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70251311)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDemocratization / Africa / Institution / Civil Society / 政治体制 / 政治暴力 / 南アフリカ / ザンビア / 比較政治
Research Abstract
In this research project, one of the main case studies was that of Zambia. In this case, political practices found in the case have common features in other experiences identified in political regimes after "democratization" in other parts of the world. Seemingly, one of the most important obstacles for democratization in Zambia is "presidentialism," which has not yet reformed in the process of "democratization" so far. This constitutional issue is the fundamental institutional impediment for horizontal "check and balance" to work. Weakness of institutionalization of party politics can be also explained by this centralized political system, which has continued since the "ancient regime" of UNIP one-party era. In this sense, the current constitutional review process will be a important test if the process of democratization will be materialized in the near future. In addition, one of the characteristics of recent political regime in Zambia is that vertical accountability derived from active "civil society" complements relative weakness of horizontal one. This feature is reflected in a positive image of broadening political freedom and space held by the Zambian public. Finally, in this project, the future research agenda was identified. It is really necessary to look into a variety of micro-level political practices and institutions which have been relatively overlooked in the literature focusing too much on electoral process for the purpose of deepening the understanding real process of "democratization".