A Study on the Formation and Transformation of the Concept of Political Party in Modern Britain: In the Perspective of History of Political Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2005-2006)
University of Yamanashi (2004)
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Hiroshi  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, 教授 (20186216)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHistory of Political Thought / Political Party / Faction / Marquis of Halifax / Jonathan Swift / Viscount Bolingbroke / Edmund Burke / 近代イギリス政治思想史 / 近代イギリス政治史 / チャタム伯ウィリアム・ピット / ボリングブルック子爵 / エドワード・スペルマン / オーガスタン時代 / 諷刺
Research Abstract
This research aims at shedding light on the historical formation and transformation of the concept of political party in modem Britain.
First of all, I looked at the general history of political party theory. Then I attempted to elucidate the concepts of political party of the Marquis of Halifax and Jonathan Swift. They entertained some distrust and hatred for political party as such, although they were deeply involved in the activities of parties. They thought that political party signified nothing else than a faction of no principle. These notions of political party, however, began to change. I turned close attention to Viscount Bolingbroke's notion of political party that he advanced in his political struggle with Robert
〓pole. In the view of Bolingbroke political party had to be distinguished from a faction, so that the political party in the form of opposition in particular was considered to be indispensable for free government. But the political party which Bolingbroke had regarded as the ideal one was nothing else than the non-party party which would put an end to any party. The ideal politics that he had commended as well was no more than the non-party government which would make any political party unnecessary. Finally I took up and reflected on Edmund Burke's concept of political party. I argued that in Burke the notion of political party underwent a radical change in meaning. He understood political party as essential not simply from the viewpoint of political utility but also in the perspective of ethics. Burke's theory of political party turned out to possess such significant notions as party politics, two-party system, and multi-party system. Thus, his theory of political party was destined to become a predecessor for the modern system of political party.