Role of Regional Organizations in Regional Securities-Case of the EU and Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HACHIYA Machiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院法学研究院, 助教授 (40304711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORII Yuuichi  Tokyo University, Associate Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00284935)
間 寧  日本貿易振興会, アジア経済研究所・地域研究センター, 中東グループ長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEU / Turkey / enlargement / regional security / Europeanization / Germany / Copenhagen Criteria / Acqui Communautaire / EU拡大 / 民主化 / 世俗主義 / 安全保障 / 国内改革 / 政治的安定 / 欧州連合(EU) / 地域統合 / 社団(Association) / 移民国家 / 移民政策 / 地域的安全保障
Research Abstract
2004 :
At the beginning of the joint research, three of us, Head Investigator (M.Hachiya), Investigator (Y.Morii) and Associated Investigator (Y.Hazama), presented each one's past works in order to establish common understanding of Multi-level inter-relations between the EU, a Member State (Germany), and Turkey. In contrast to a fairly stable relation between Germany and Turkey, relations between the EU and Turkey have been strongly influenced by the international politics.
2005
All three of the participants in the project visited Istanbul and Ankara in the summer together. We visited 8 institutions and met roughly 20 researchers. The investigator and the head investigator found the comments by the Turkish people about the expectation and understanding of the EU's roles quite eye-opening. The self-definition of Turkey's importance in stabilization of Europe and its irritation towards the ambiguous approach of the EU were expressed practically at every visit. On the other hand, some expressed that the implementation of the EU Accession conditions inside Turkey would enhance the needed domestic reforms in Turkey.
2006
An open symposium on the subjects of 1)Turkish domestic reforms toward the EU accession 2)questions and impacts of the decision to recognize Turkey as a candidate state, and 3)Germany's EU policy and Turkish policy as an EU Member State in Tokyo in November. Along with the questions we received from the floor, we confirmed that despite an evident domestic reforms in Turkey, the different attitudes of the Member States made it difficult to overcome obstacles to improve the EU-Turkey relationship. The obtained knowledge will be published as a book edited by the head investigator in October,2007.