Japan and Taiwan : the Political Processes of Economic Diplomacy in the Postwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
LI Enmin  J.F.Oberlin University, College of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (90372911)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordseconomic diplomacy / Japan-Taiwan relations / Japan-China relations / nongovernmental diplomacy / the Cross-Strait / The Taiwan Strait / Japan-China-Taiwan Trangle / Sino-Japanese relations / トライアングル / 台湾ロビー / 中国大陸:台湾:日本 / 台湾-沖縄-福建
Research Abstract
The Taiwan issue is increasingly becoming problematic in the postwar Sino-Japanese relations and it also has profound implications for the stability of Asia. This book explores the economic and political development between Japan and Taiwan during the administrations of Chiang Kai-shek and Chiang Ching-kuo of Taiwan, both of which made the One China Principle the cornerstone of the Republic of China's foreign policy. It is designed to answer some research questions.
1. It analyzes the patterns and trends of the triangular, strategic interactions among Japan, China and Taiwan. Special attention is given to the transitions of Japan's policy toward mainland China and Taiwan, Taipei's policy toward Japan, and China's policy toward Taiwan. It examines the formation and development of the economic policies of Japan and Taiwan, especially in the areas of bilateral trade, investment and aviation. It analyzes the basic logic of the growing economic integration and interdependence in postwar relations across the Taiwan Strait.
2. It also discusses the fundamental principle of the United Nations Centralism in Japanese foreign policy and the activities of Taiwan Lobbyists among Japanese political leaders.
The focus of this book is the role of the non-governmental organizations such as the business communities in Japan and Taiwan and the structures of those organizations. This book is based on comprehensive field works and interviews with members of the Diet, the business people, diplomats, former ambassadors, and foreign officials in China, Japan and Taiwan who were in charge of their foreign affairs. In addition, this book has done extensive archival research in the Diplomatic Record Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Beijing, Tokyo and Taipei. Although comprehensive in its scope of investigation, this book is not meant to be a contemporary history of the Taiwan-Japanese relations from 1945 to 1980s.